The Communities Association of Armenia (hereafter “the Association”) is the unified voice of all communities of Armenia. It was founded in 1997, uniting all the rural and urban communities of Armenia. Among the major statutory objectives of the Association is the promotion of local self-government and local democracy in Armenia, protection of the interests of its members, capacity building of local self-government bodies and fostering exchange and cooperation between the member communities.
The mission
The Communities Association of Armenia is the joint and representative voice of its members in Armenia and abroad led by the principles of autonomy, protection of rights, collegiality and non-partisanship of its members and based on strong institutional foundations and structures. The Association strives to ensure that the local self-government bodies of the Republic of Armenia have a vocal and trustworthy voice in the country’s political system, with an aim of influencing the political agenda and defining that agenda in collaboration with national authorities for the sake of the Armenian citizens, communities and local democracy.